# Peng Soon-Liu Ying
By Rizal Abdullah
Rio Olympics silver medal winners – Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong in the men’s doubles and Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying in the mixed doubles – continued their fine run in the USD600,000 Victor Korea Open Superseries.
The Malaysian pair reached the semi-finals after the quarter-final matches on Friday with V Shem-Wee Kiong repeating their Rio Olympics success over China’s Chai Biao-Hong Wei.
The Malaysians, seeded No 5, carved out an impressive 21-18, 21-13 win over second seeds Chai Biao-Hong Wei in 32 minutes and will play another Chinese pair – No 7 seeds Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen in the semi-finals on Saturday.
Junhui-Yuchen defeated world champions and No 3 seeds Mohammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan of Indonesia in only 27 minutes.
In the mixed doubles Peng Soon-Liu Ying battled for an hour before they could subdued the Danish pair of Anders Skaarup Rasmussen-Sara Thygesen 21-14, 14-21, 21-19 to move into the last four.
They face an even tougher match in the semis when they play top seeds Ko Sung-hyun-Kim Ha-na. The Korean hopes registered a 21-15, 21-17 win over another Danish pair Kim Astrup-Line Kjaersfeldt in 34 minutes.
Veteran Korean Lee Hyun-ll also reached the last four with a 25-23, 21-13 win over India’s Ajay Jayaram to set up an all-Korea semi-final clash against Son Wan-ho. Wan-ho stopped the last European hope in the men’s singles Hans-Kristian Vittinghus 21-18, 21-13.
Vincent Wong Wing Ki will face China’s Qiao Bin in the other semi-final clash. The Chinese youngster beat Korean qualifier Heo Kwang-hee 21-7, 21-14 while Wing Ki upset No 4 seed Tian Houwei of China 21-18, 21-17.
Denmark’s Christinna Pedersen-Kamilla Rytter Juhl, who won the Japan Open last week, stayed on course for their second title in a week with a 21-18, 21-18 win over China’s Ou Dongni-Yu Xiaohan for a place in the last four.
QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS
Men’s singles
Son Wan-ho (Kor) beat Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) 21-18, 21-13
Lee Hyun Ill (Kor) beat Ajay Jayaram (Ind) 25-23, 21-13
Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) beat Tian Houwei (Chn) 21-18, 21-17
Qiao Bin (Chn) beat Heo Kwang-hee (Kor) 21-7, 21-14
Men’s doubles
Lee Yong-dae-Yoo Yeon-seong (Kor) beat Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) 21-15, 18-21, 21-18
Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) beat Mohammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) 21-11, 21-16
Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) beat Chai Biao-Hong Wei (Chn) 21-18, 21-13
Huang Kaixiang-Wang Yilyu (Chn) beat Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 21-17, 21-16
Women’s singles
Kim Hyo-min (Kor) beat Kim Ga-eun (Kor) 21-19, 21-8
Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) beat Tai Tzu Ying (Tpe) 21-16, 21-18
Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) beat Chen Yufei (Chn) 14-21, 21-19, 21-16
Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) beat Kim Hyang-im (Kor) 21-13, 21-13
Women’s doubles
Jung Kyung-eun-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) beat Naoko Fukuman-Karumi Yaono (Jpn) 21-12, 21-13
Chang Ye-na-Lee So-hee (Kor) beat Shizuka Matsuo-Mami Naito (jpn) 21-10, 25-23
Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) beat Gabriela Stoeva-Stefani Stoeva (Bul) 19-21, 21-15, 21-18
Christinna Pedersen–Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) beat Ou Dongni-Yu Xiaohan(Chn) 21-18, 21-18
Mixed doubles
Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah (Hkg) Chung Eui-seok-Yoo Hae-won (Kor) 21-15, 13-21, 21-12
Ko Sung-hyun-Kim Ha-na (Kor) beat Kim Astrup-Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) 21-15, 21-17
Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen (Chn) beat Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) 21-17, 21-19
Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) beat Anders Skaarup Rasmussen-Sara Thygesen (Den) 21-14, 14-21, 21-19